I could use a second opinion/test from other users. This is a quick and easy one you can do in 20 minutes from the back yard. straight up. Straight down.
I ran a test consisting of flying at 100 foot elevations and taking a photo at each even 100 foot from 100 to 600 feet from the takeoff point. And, according to the exif data I only violated the 400 foot limit by 25 feet. read on for the explanation.
The reason this is an issue is that I flew several flight lines and ended up with random gaps between lines even though I planned for a 40% sidelap. Many hours during the only clear and calm day and egg on my face!
this test showed me the reason for the gaps. according to the exif information I was off by a maximum of 173 feet or 50 PERCENT OF THE ALTITUDE vertically. the exif, or actual I assume, was always lower than the starlink readout thereby creating gaps in my photos when flying parallel flight lines. I have repeated this test twice. There does not seem to be a constant in this making it impossible to fly a mission at a given altitude. I have given a listing of the data below.
If you are willing to help out. Basically, climb to given 100 foot altitudes, 100,200, 300, 400. Let the aircraft stabilize, take 2 photos at the same altitude writing down the elevation on the starlink app screen. Return to home, load the card up on your computer, right click on the jpg file, select properties, details tab, scroll to the bottom and compare the altitude listed in the details to the one you wrote down! Let us know what you find.
I am really hoping this is a one off machine error or operator error, mine. Either way if it is an issue with all the systems out there then it is a deal breaker for me. I really like this little orange guy. In reading other forums the xstar seems to have fewer rants about quality and I can tell you it WILL TAKE A BEATING! But from a production standpoint the little things are adding up quickly. I am hoping the april release will fix the way point range and elevation issue.
photo-time-exif altitude-starlink readout-difference
108 2:25 267 103 164
109 2:27 297 201 96
110 2:27 297 201 96
111 2:29 329 302 27
112 2:29 329 302 27
113 2:30 363 400 -37
114 2:31 362 400 -38
115 2:31 393 498 -105
116 2:31 394 498 -104
117 2:33 425 597 -172
118 2:32 424 597 -173
I ran a test consisting of flying at 100 foot elevations and taking a photo at each even 100 foot from 100 to 600 feet from the takeoff point. And, according to the exif data I only violated the 400 foot limit by 25 feet. read on for the explanation.
The reason this is an issue is that I flew several flight lines and ended up with random gaps between lines even though I planned for a 40% sidelap. Many hours during the only clear and calm day and egg on my face!
this test showed me the reason for the gaps. according to the exif information I was off by a maximum of 173 feet or 50 PERCENT OF THE ALTITUDE vertically. the exif, or actual I assume, was always lower than the starlink readout thereby creating gaps in my photos when flying parallel flight lines. I have repeated this test twice. There does not seem to be a constant in this making it impossible to fly a mission at a given altitude. I have given a listing of the data below.
If you are willing to help out. Basically, climb to given 100 foot altitudes, 100,200, 300, 400. Let the aircraft stabilize, take 2 photos at the same altitude writing down the elevation on the starlink app screen. Return to home, load the card up on your computer, right click on the jpg file, select properties, details tab, scroll to the bottom and compare the altitude listed in the details to the one you wrote down! Let us know what you find.
I am really hoping this is a one off machine error or operator error, mine. Either way if it is an issue with all the systems out there then it is a deal breaker for me. I really like this little orange guy. In reading other forums the xstar seems to have fewer rants about quality and I can tell you it WILL TAKE A BEATING! But from a production standpoint the little things are adding up quickly. I am hoping the april release will fix the way point range and elevation issue.
photo-time-exif altitude-starlink readout-difference
108 2:25 267 103 164
109 2:27 297 201 96
110 2:27 297 201 96
111 2:29 329 302 27
112 2:29 329 302 27
113 2:30 363 400 -37
114 2:31 362 400 -38
115 2:31 393 498 -105
116 2:31 394 498 -104
117 2:33 425 597 -172
118 2:32 424 597 -173